American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TV_ALOT

IF RESPONDENT WATCHED TV PROGRAMS ABOUT THE CAMPAIGN: Would you say you watched A GOOD MANY, SEVERAL, or JUST ONE OR TWO?
  1) A good many
  3) Several
  5) Just one or two

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A good many 292 31.8% 31.8% -1.24
Several 402 43.8% 75.6% .1
Just one or two 224 24.4% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A good many 35.0%
153
28.9%
139
31.8%
292
Several 45.3%
198
42.4%
204
43.8%
402
Just one or two 19.7%
86
28.7%
138
24.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
481

918


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
A good many 26.2%
48
24.7%
56
33.7%
87
40.4%
101
31.8%
292
Several 39.9%
73
49.8%
113
41.1%
106
44.0%
110
43.8%
402
Just one or two 33.9%
62
25.6%
58
25.2%
65
15.6%
39
24.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
227
100.0%
258
100.0%
250

918


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A good many 33.2%
88
33.3%
54
43.5%
10
30.0%
45
32.8%
197
Several 44.9%
119
46.9%
76
43.5%
10
40.7%
61
44.3%
266
Just one or two 21.9%
58
19.8%
32
13.0%
3
29.3%
44
22.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
162
100.0%
23
100.0%
150

600


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A good many 34.2%
54
26.9%
66
31.7%
100
36.0%
72
31.8%
292
Several 40.5%
64
49.0%
120
44.8%
141
38.5%
77
43.8%
402
Just one or two 25.3%
40
24.1%
59
23.5%
74
25.5%
51
24.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
245
100.0%
315
100.0%
200

918

Bookmark and Share