American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TVNWSATT

IF RESPONDENT WATCHED NEWS ON TV IN PAST WEEK: How much attention did you pay to news on TV about the campaign for President -- A GREAT DEAL, QUITE A BIT, SOME, VERY LITTLE, or NONE?
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) Very little
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 294 30.8% 30.8% -1.18
Quite a bit 324 34% 64.8% -.14
Some 249 26.1% 91% .89
Very little 81 8.5% 99.5% 1.92
None 5 .5% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 33.7%
152
28.3%
142
30.8%
294
Quite a bit 36.6%
165
31.7%
159
34.0%
324
Some 22.2%
100
29.7%
149
26.1%
249
Very little 7.1%
32
9.8%
49
8.5%
81
None 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
502

953


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
A great deal 20.7%
37
25.3%
62
33.0%
90
41.0%
105
30.8%
294
Quite a bit 38.0%
68
32.7%
80
33.3%
91
33.2%
85
34.0%
324
Some 29.1%
52
31.8%
78
25.6%
70
19.1%
49
26.1%
249
Very little 11.7%
21
10.2%
25
7.3%
20
5.9%
15
8.5%
81
None 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
245
100.0%
273
100.0%
256

953


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A great deal 32.2%
86
30.5%
53
61.9%
13
28.4%
48
31.7%
200
Quite a bit 35.6%
95
36.8%
64
19.0%
4
26.6%
45
33.0%
208
Some 24.3%
65
23.6%
41
19.0%
4
32.0%
54
26.0%
164
Very little 6.7%
18
8.6%
15
0.0%
0
13.0%
22
8.7%
55
None 1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
174
100.0%
21
100.0%
169

631


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A great deal 34.8%
56
27.9%
73
30.4%
98
32.2%
67
30.8%
294
Quite a bit 36.0%
58
36.3%
95
33.9%
109
29.8%
62
34.0%
324
Some 18.6%
30
26.7%
70
27.6%
89
28.8%
60
26.1%
249
Very little 9.3%
15
8.8%
23
7.8%
25
8.7%
18
8.5%
81
None 1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
262
100.0%
322
100.0%
208

953

Bookmark and Share