American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CAMP_MAG

Did you read about the campaign in any magazines?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 319 29.9% 29.9% -1.53
No 747 70.1% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
164
27.7%
155
29.9%
319
No 67.7%
343
72.3%
404
70.1%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
58
31.4%
86
30.7%
92
30.4%
83
29.9%
319
No 73.5%
161
68.6%
188
69.3%
208
69.6%
190
70.1%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
94
33.5%
64
56.5%
13
25.0%
47
30.9%
218
No 69.0%
209
66.5%
127
43.5%
10
75.0%
141
69.1%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
56
25.1%
71
28.8%
106
37.2%
86
29.9%
319
No 69.6%
128
74.9%
212
71.2%
262
62.8%
145
70.1%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share