American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MAG_ATT

IF RESPONDENT READ ABOUT THE CAMPAIGN IN MAGAZINES: How much attention did you pay to magazine articles about the campaign for President A GREAT DEAL, QUITE A BIT, SOME, VERY LITTLE, or NONE?
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) Very little
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 49 15.4% 15.4% -1.7
Quite a bit 76 23.8% 39.2% -.67
Some 132 41.4% 80.6% .35
Very little 60 18.8% 99.4% 1.38
None 2 .6% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 18.9%
31
11.6%
18
15.4%
49
Quite a bit 19.5%
32
28.4%
44
23.8%
76
Some 39.6%
65
43.2%
67
41.4%
132
Very little 21.3%
35
16.1%
25
18.8%
60
None 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
155

319


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
A great deal 15.5%
9
14.0%
12
15.2%
14
16.9%
14
15.4%
49
Quite a bit 13.8%
8
23.3%
20
28.3%
26
26.5%
22
23.8%
76
Some 41.4%
24
47.7%
41
39.1%
36
37.3%
31
41.4%
132
Very little 29.3%
17
15.1%
13
15.2%
14
19.3%
16
18.8%
60
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
86
100.0%
92
100.0%
83

319


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A great deal 19.1%
18
15.6%
10
23.1%
3
6.4%
3
15.6%
34
Quite a bit 19.1%
18
28.1%
18
53.8%
7
34.0%
16
27.1%
59
Some 40.4%
38
37.5%
24
23.1%
3
40.4%
19
38.5%
84
Very little 20.2%
19
18.8%
12
0.0%
0
19.1%
9
18.3%
40
None 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
64
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

218


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A great deal 16.1%
9
16.9%
12
12.3%
13
17.4%
15
15.4%
49
Quite a bit 23.2%
13
31.0%
22
19.8%
21
23.3%
20
23.8%
76
Some 37.5%
21
33.8%
24
46.2%
49
44.2%
38
41.4%
132
Very little 21.4%
12
18.3%
13
20.8%
22
15.1%
13
18.8%
60
None 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
106
100.0%
86

319

Bookmark and Share