American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CAMPRDIO

Did you listen to any speeches or discussions about the campaign on the radio?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 558 52.3% 52.3% -.95
No 508 47.7% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
295
47.0%
263
52.3%
558
No 41.8%
212
53.0%
296
47.7%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
118
55.1%
151
50.0%
150
50.9%
139
52.3%
558
No 46.1%
101
44.9%
123
50.0%
150
49.1%
134
47.7%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 56.4%
171
55.5%
106
52.2%
12
52.1%
98
54.9%
387
No 43.6%
132
44.5%
85
47.8%
11
47.9%
90
45.1%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
95
48.4%
137
48.9%
180
63.2%
146
52.3%
558
No 48.4%
89
51.6%
146
51.1%
188
36.8%
85
47.7%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share