American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RADIOFRQ

IF RESPONDENT LISTENED TO RADIO CAMPAIGN PROGRAMS: Would you say you listened to A GOOD MANY, SEVERAL, or JUST ONE OR TWO?
  1) A good many
  3) Several
  5) Just one or two

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A good many 164 29.4% 29.4% -1.32
Several 198 35.5% 64.9% -.07
Just one or two 196 35.1% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A good many 31.5%
93
27.0%
71
29.4%
164
Several 32.9%
97
38.4%
101
35.5%
198
Just one or two 35.6%
105
34.6%
91
35.1%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
263

558


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
A good many 27.1%
32
29.8%
45
26.7%
40
33.8%
47
29.4%
164
Several 25.4%
30
33.1%
50
40.0%
60
41.7%
58
35.5%
198
Just one or two 47.5%
56
37.1%
56
33.3%
50
24.5%
34
35.1%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
151
100.0%
150
100.0%
139

558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A good many 29.8%
51
30.2%
32
33.3%
4
30.6%
30
30.2%
117
Several 36.8%
63
37.7%
40
50.0%
6
30.6%
30
35.9%
139
Just one or two 33.3%
57
32.1%
34
16.7%
2
38.8%
38
33.9%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
106
100.0%
12
100.0%
98

387


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A good many 35.8%
34
27.0%
37
30.0%
54
26.7%
39
29.4%
164
Several 37.9%
36
38.0%
52
34.4%
62
32.9%
48
35.5%
198
Just one or two 26.3%
25
35.0%
48
35.6%
64
40.4%
59
35.1%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
137
100.0%
180
100.0%
146

558

Bookmark and Share