American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PCAMPATT

In general, how much attention did you pay to news about the campaign for President -- A GREAT DEAL, QUITE A BIT, SOME, VERY LITTLE, or NONE?
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) Very little
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 335 31.4% 31.4% -1.16
Quite a bit 360 33.8% 65.2% -.13
Some 283 26.5% 91.7% .91
Very little 80 7.5% 99.2% 1.94
None 8 .8% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 34.9%
177
28.3%
158
31.4%
335
Quite a bit 34.7%
176
32.9%
184
33.8%
360
Some 22.1%
112
30.6%
171
26.5%
283
Very little 7.3%
37
7.7%
43
7.5%
80
None 1.0%
5
0.5%
3
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
A great deal 24.2%
53
27.0%
74
35.0%
105
37.7%
103
31.4%
335
Quite a bit 35.2%
77
31.0%
85
33.3%
100
35.9%
98
33.8%
360
Some 29.7%
65
33.9%
93
24.0%
72
19.4%
53
26.5%
283
Very little 10.0%
22
7.7%
21
7.0%
21
5.9%
16
7.5%
80
None 0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A great deal 33.3%
101
28.8%
55
60.9%
14
29.3%
55
31.9%
225
Quite a bit 35.3%
107
40.3%
77
17.4%
4
28.7%
54
34.3%
242
Some 23.4%
71
25.1%
48
21.7%
5
32.4%
61
26.2%
185
Very little 6.9%
21
4.7%
9
0.0%
0
9.0%
17
6.7%
47
None 1.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A great deal 33.2%
61
28.3%
80
30.7%
113
35.1%
81
31.4%
335
Quite a bit 31.5%
58
36.0%
102
34.8%
128
31.2%
72
33.8%
360
Some 26.6%
49
26.9%
76
25.5%
94
27.7%
64
26.5%
283
Very little 8.2%
15
7.8%
22
8.4%
31
5.2%
12
7.5%
80
None 0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share