American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MDIAFAIR

How much of the time do you think you can trust the media to report the news fairly? JUST ABOUT ALWAYS, MOST OF THE TIME, ONLY SOME OF THE TIME, or ALMOST NEVER?
  1) Just about always
  2) Most of the time
  3) Only some of the time
  4) Almost never
  5) None of the time
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Just about always 26 2.4% 2.4% -2.39
Most of the time 351 32.9% 35.4% -1.01
Only some of the time 592 55.5% 90.9% .37
Almost never 86 8.1% 99% 1.75
None of the time 9 .8% 99.8% 3.13
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 7.27
Refused 1 .1% 100% 8.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Just about always 2.4%
12
2.5%
14
2.4%
26
Most of the time 32.9%
167
32.9%
184
32.9%
351
Only some of the time 54.2%
275
56.7%
317
55.5%
592
Almost never 8.7%
44
7.5%
42
8.1%
86
None of the time 1.4%
7
0.4%
2
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Just about always 1.4%
3
0.7%
2
3.0%
9
4.4%
12
2.4%
26
Most of the time 32.9%
72
36.1%
99
35.0%
105
27.5%
75
32.9%
351
Only some of the time 54.8%
120
58.4%
160
53.7%
161
55.3%
151
55.5%
592
Almost never 10.0%
22
4.4%
12
7.7%
23
10.6%
29
8.1%
86
None of the time 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.8%
5
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Just about always 3.0%
9
1.6%
3
8.7%
2
2.7%
5
2.7%
19
Most of the time 28.7%
87
35.6%
68
39.1%
9
32.4%
61
31.9%
225
Only some of the time 59.7%
181
52.9%
101
30.4%
7
58.5%
110
56.6%
399
Almost never 7.6%
23
9.4%
18
17.4%
4
5.9%
11
7.9%
56
None of the time 1.0%
3
0.5%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Just about always 2.2%
4
1.1%
3
3.8%
14
2.2%
5
2.4%
26
Most of the time 31.5%
58
33.6%
95
35.3%
130
29.4%
68
32.9%
351
Only some of the time 52.7%
97
57.6%
163
54.3%
200
57.1%
132
55.5%
592
Almost never 13.0%
24
7.1%
20
5.4%
20
9.5%
22
8.1%
86
None of the time 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
3
1.3%
3
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share