American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PARTYSPK

As you know, the political parties try to talk to as many people as they can to get them to vote for their candidate. Did anyone from one of the POLITICAL PARTIES call you up or come around and talk to you about the campaign this year?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 483 45.3% 45.3% -1.1
No 582 54.6% 99.9% .91
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
216
47.8%
267
45.3%
483
No 57.2%
290
52.2%
292
54.6%
582
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
59
40.9%
112
50.3%
151
59.0%
161
45.3%
483
No 73.1%
160
59.1%
162
49.7%
149
40.7%
111
54.6%
582
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
159
50.8%
97
60.9%
14
39.9%
75
48.9%
345
No 47.2%
143
49.2%
94
39.1%
9
60.1%
113
50.9%
359
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
76
62.2%
176
34.2%
126
45.5%
105
45.3%
483
No 58.7%
108
37.5%
106
65.8%
242
54.5%
126
54.6%
582
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share