American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRTYSPK2

IF SOMEONE FROM PARTY SPOKE TO RESPONDENT ABOUT CAMPAIGN: Which party was that?
  1) Democrats
  5) Republicans
  6) Both
  7) Other
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrats 160 33.1% 33.1% -1.38
Republicans 132 27.3% 60.5% .39
Both 175 36.2% 96.7% .83
Other 6 1.2% 97.9% 1.27
Don't know 10 2.1% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrats 31.0%
67
34.8%
93
33.1%
160
Republicans 25.5%
55
28.8%
77
27.3%
132
Both 39.4%
85
33.7%
90
36.2%
175
Other 2.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Don't know 1.4%
3
2.6%
7
2.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
267

483


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democrats 49.2%
29
38.4%
43
29.8%
45
26.7%
43
33.1%
160
Republicans 27.1%
16
25.0%
28
27.2%
41
29.2%
47
27.3%
132
Both 20.3%
12
35.7%
40
38.4%
58
40.4%
65
36.2%
175
Other 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Don't know 3.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.7%
6
2.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
112
100.0%
151
100.0%
161

483


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democrats 22.6%
36
38.1%
37
71.4%
10
41.3%
31
33.0%
114
Republicans 37.1%
59
22.7%
22
0.0%
0
21.3%
16
28.1%
97
Both 38.4%
61
34.0%
33
28.6%
4
33.3%
25
35.7%
123
Other 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.2%
4
Don't know 1.3%
2
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
97
100.0%
14
100.0%
75

345


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democrats 36.8%
28
22.2%
39
38.1%
48
42.9%
45
33.1%
160
Republicans 30.3%
23
26.1%
46
29.4%
37
24.8%
26
27.3%
132
Both 30.3%
23
48.9%
86
28.6%
36
28.6%
30
36.2%
175
Other 2.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.9%
2
1.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
3.2%
4
1.9%
2
2.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
176
100.0%
126
100.0%
105

483

Bookmark and Share