American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OTH_SPK

Other than someone from the two major parties, did anyone (else) call you up or come around and talk to you about supporting specific candidates in this last election?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 190 17.8% 17.8% -2.15
No 876 82.2% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
85
18.8%
105
17.8%
190
No 83.2%
422
81.2%
454
82.2%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
27
16.1%
44
21.0%
63
20.5%
56
17.8%
190
No 87.7%
192
83.9%
230
79.0%
237
79.5%
217
82.2%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
48
20.9%
40
13.0%
3
18.1%
34
17.7%
125
No 84.2%
255
79.1%
151
87.0%
20
81.9%
154
82.3%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
38
25.8%
73
12.2%
45
14.7%
34
17.8%
190
No 79.3%
146
74.2%
210
87.8%
323
85.3%
197
82.2%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share