American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PERSUADE

We would like to find out about some of the things people do to help a party or a candidate win an election. During the campaign, did you talk to any people and try to show them why they should vote for or against one of the parties or candidates?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 517 48.5% 48.5% -1.03
No 549 51.5% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
256
46.7%
261
48.5%
517
No 49.5%
251
53.3%
298
51.5%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
119
47.1%
129
48.7%
146
45.1%
123
48.5%
517
No 45.7%
100
52.9%
145
51.3%
154
54.9%
150
51.5%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
150
48.2%
92
73.9%
17
45.2%
85
48.8%
344
No 50.5%
153
51.8%
99
26.1%
6
54.8%
103
51.2%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
94
49.1%
139
42.7%
157
55.0%
127
48.5%
517
No 48.9%
90
50.9%
144
57.3%
211
45.0%
104
51.5%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share