American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MEET_ATT

Did you go to any political meetings, rallies, speeches, dinners, or things like that in support of a particular candidate?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 81 7.6% 7.6% -3.49
No 985 92.4% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
38
7.7%
43
7.6%
81
No 92.5%
469
92.3%
516
92.4%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
17
7.3%
20
8.0%
24
7.3%
20
7.6%
81
No 92.2%
202
92.7%
254
92.0%
276
92.7%
253
92.4%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
24
8.9%
17
8.7%
2
6.4%
12
7.8%
55
No 92.1%
279
91.1%
174
91.3%
21
93.6%
176
92.2%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
9
9.5%
27
6.8%
25
8.7%
20
7.6%
81
No 95.1%
175
90.5%
256
93.2%
343
91.3%
211
92.4%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share