American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CAMPSIGN

Did you wear a campaign button, put a campaign sticker on your car, or place a sign in your window or in front of your house?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 220 20.6% 20.6% -1.96
No 846 79.4% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
110
19.7%
110
20.6%
220
No 78.3%
397
80.3%
449
79.4%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 25.1%
55
20.8%
57
19.7%
59
17.9%
49
20.6%
220
No 74.9%
164
79.2%
217
80.3%
241
82.1%
224
79.4%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
66
19.4%
37
34.8%
8
19.7%
37
21.0%
148
No 78.2%
237
80.6%
154
65.2%
15
80.3%
151
79.0%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
27
27.2%
77
22.3%
82
14.7%
34
20.6%
220
No 85.3%
157
72.8%
206
77.7%
286
85.3%
197
79.4%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share