American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OTH_WORK

Did you do any (other) work for one of the parties or candidates?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 36 3.4% 3.4% -5.35
No 1030 96.6% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
16
3.6%
20
3.4%
36
No 96.8%
491
96.4%
539
96.6%
1030
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
6
2.9%
8
3.3%
10
4.4%
12
3.4%
36
No 97.3%
213
97.1%
266
96.7%
290
95.6%
261
96.6%
1030
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
11
4.2%
8
13.0%
3
2.7%
5
3.8%
27
No 96.4%
292
95.8%
183
87.0%
20
97.3%
183
96.2%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
7
3.2%
9
3.8%
14
2.6%
6
3.4%
36
No 96.2%
177
96.8%
274
96.2%
354
97.4%
225
96.6%
1030
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share