American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CONTR_MN

During an election year people are often asked to make a contribution to support campaigns. Did you give money to an INDIVIDUAL CANDIDATE running for public office?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 102 9.6% 9.6% -3.07
No 964 90.4% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
46
10.0%
56
9.6%
102
No 90.9%
461
90.0%
503
90.4%
964
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
7
6.6%
18
11.3%
34
15.8%
43
9.6%
102
No 96.8%
212
93.4%
256
88.7%
266
84.2%
230
90.4%
964
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
33
8.9%
17
17.4%
4
7.4%
14
9.6%
68
No 89.1%
270
91.1%
174
82.6%
19
92.6%
174
90.4%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
14
7.8%
22
9.2%
34
13.9%
32
9.6%
102
No 92.4%
170
92.2%
261
90.8%
334
86.1%
199
90.4%
964
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share