American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MONEYWHC

IF RESPONDENT GAVE MONEY TO INDIVIDUAL CANDIDATE: Which party did that candidate belong to?
  1) Democrats
  3) Republicans
  5) Other
  6) Both Democratic candidate and Republican candidate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrats 50 49% 49% -.9
Republicans 46 45.1% 94.1% .65
Other 3 2.9% 97.1% 2.2
Both Democratic candidate and Republican candidate 3 2.9% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrats 47.8%
22
50.0%
28
49.0%
50
Republicans 47.8%
22
42.9%
24
45.1%
46
Other 2.2%
1
3.6%
2
2.9%
3
Both Democratic candidate and Republican candidate 2.2%
1
3.6%
2
2.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
56

102


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democrats 71.4%
5
38.9%
7
58.8%
20
41.9%
18
49.0%
50
Republicans 28.6%
2
50.0%
9
35.3%
12
53.5%
23
45.1%
46
Other 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.9%
3
Both Democratic candidate and Republican candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
2.3%
1
2.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
18
100.0%
34
100.0%
43

102


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democrats 36.4%
12
47.1%
8
100.0%
4
64.3%
9
48.5%
33
Republicans 54.5%
18
52.9%
9
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
47.1%
32
Other 6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
Both Democratic candidate and Republican candidate 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
14

68


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democrats 42.9%
6
50.0%
11
38.2%
13
62.5%
20
49.0%
50
Republicans 50.0%
7
45.5%
10
55.9%
19
31.3%
10
45.1%
46
Other 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.9%
1
3.1%
1
2.9%
3
Both Democratic candidate and Republican candidate 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.1%
1
2.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
34
100.0%
32

102

Bookmark and Share