American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PARTY

Did you give money to a POLITICAL PARTY during this election year?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 101 9.5% 9.5% -3.07
No 963 90.3% 99.8% .32
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
49
9.3%
52
9.5%
101
No 90.3%
458
90.3%
505
90.3%
963
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
7
5.8%
16
8.7%
26
19.0%
52
9.5%
101
No 96.8%
212
94.2%
258
91.0%
273
80.6%
220
90.3%
963
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
40
7.9%
15
39.1%
9
4.8%
9
10.4%
73
No 86.8%
263
91.6%
175
60.9%
14
94.7%
178
89.4%
630
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
25
5.7%
16
8.7%
32
12.1%
28
9.5%
101
No 85.9%
158
94.0%
266
91.3%
336
87.9%
203
90.3%
963
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share