American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRTY_WHC

IF RESPONDENT GAVE MONEY TO A POLITICAL PARTY: To which party did you give money?
  1) Democrats
  3) Republicans
  5) Other
  6) Both Democrats and Republicans

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrats 46 45.5% 45.5% -1.02
Republicans 52 51.5% 97% .74
Other 2 2% 99% 2.5
Both Democrats and Republicans 1 1% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrats 46.9%
23
44.2%
23
45.5%
46
Republicans 51.0%
25
51.9%
27
51.5%
52
Other 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
2.0%
2
Both Democrats and Republicans 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
52

101


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democrats 42.9%
3
56.3%
9
50.0%
13
40.4%
21
45.5%
46
Republicans 42.9%
3
43.8%
7
50.0%
13
55.8%
29
51.5%
52
Other 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.0%
2
Both Democrats and Republicans 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
26
100.0%
52

101


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democrats 25.0%
10
33.3%
5
88.9%
8
55.6%
5
38.4%
28
Republicans 72.5%
29
66.7%
10
11.1%
1
44.4%
4
60.3%
44
Other 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Both Democrats and Republicans 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
15
100.0%
9
100.0%
9

73


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democrats 40.0%
10
43.8%
7
43.8%
14
53.6%
15
45.5%
46
Republicans 52.0%
13
50.0%
8
56.3%
18
46.4%
13
51.5%
52
Other 4.0%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
Both Democrats and Republicans 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
16
100.0%
32
100.0%
28

101

Bookmark and Share