American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OTH_GRP

Did you give any money to ANY OTHER GROUP that supported or opposed candidates?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 67 6.3% 6.3% -3.84
No 998 93.6% 99.9% .26
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
33
6.1%
34
6.3%
67
No 93.5%
474
93.7%
524
93.6%
998
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
8
5.1%
14
10.7%
32
4.8%
13
6.3%
67
No 96.3%
211
94.9%
260
89.3%
268
94.9%
259
93.6%
998
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
20
3.7%
7
21.7%
5
5.3%
10
6.0%
42
No 93.1%
282
96.3%
184
78.3%
18
94.7%
178
93.9%
662
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
15
3.5%
10
5.7%
21
9.1%
21
6.3%
67
No 91.8%
169
96.1%
272
94.3%
347
90.9%
210
93.6%
998
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share