American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REF_IND

Refusal conversion indicator [0 = Not a refusal conversion situation and 1= Refusal conversion case]
  0) Not a refusal conversion situation
  1) Refusal conversion case

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not a refusal conversion situation 1080 89.1% 89.1% -.35
Refusal conversion case 132 10.9% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion situation 88.5%
501
89.6%
579
89.1%
1080
Refusal conversion case 11.5%
65
10.4%
67
10.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion situation 92.9%
236
88.7%
282
88.3%
302
87.2%
260
89.1%
1080
Refusal conversion case 7.1%
18
11.3%
36
11.7%
40
12.8%
38
10.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion situation 92.1%
304
84.2%
181
96.7%
29
91.2%
207
89.9%
721
Refusal conversion case 7.9%
26
15.8%
34
3.3%
1
8.8%
20
10.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion situation 83.5%
182
90.8%
285
92.1%
384
87.1%
229
89.1%
1080
Refusal conversion case 16.5%
36
9.2%
29
7.9%
33
12.9%
34
10.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share