American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VOTE_ST

STANDARD VERSION: In talking to people about elections, we often find that a lot of people were not able to vote because they weren't registered, they were sick, or they just didn't have time. How about you, did you vote in the elections this November? Did R vote (standard version)
  1) Yes, voted
  5) No, didn't vote

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, voted 441 82.1% 82.1% -.47
No, didn't vote 96 17.9% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, voted 81.9%
195
82.3%
246
82.1%
441
No, didn't vote 18.1%
43
17.7%
53
17.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
299

537


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, voted 73.6%
81
81.8%
117
85.0%
125
86.1%
118
82.1%
441
No, didn't vote 26.4%
29
18.2%
26
15.0%
22
13.9%
19
17.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
143
100.0%
147
100.0%
137

537


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, voted 81.3%
126
79.8%
71
100.0%
12
84.0%
79
82.3%
288
No, didn't vote 18.7%
29
20.2%
18
0.0%
0
16.0%
15
17.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
89
100.0%
12
100.0%
94

350


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes, voted 83.1%
69
87.1%
128
76.7%
138
83.5%
106
82.1%
441
No, didn't vote 16.9%
14
12.9%
19
23.3%
42
16.5%
21
17.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
147
100.0%
180
100.0%
127

537

Bookmark and Share