American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VOTE_EXP

IF RESPONDENT SELECTED FOR EXPERIMENTAL VERSION: In talking to people about elections, we often find that a lot of people were not able to vote because they weren't registered, they were sick, or they just didn't have time. Which of the following statements best describes you: One, I did not vote (in the election this November); Two, I thought about voting this time - but didn't; Three, I usually vote, but didn't this time; or Four, I am sure I voted?
  1) I did not vote (in the election this November)
  2) I thought about voting this time, but didn't
  3) I usually vote, but didn't this time
  4) I am sure I voted

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I did not vote (in the election this November) 67 12.7% 12.7% -2.23
I thought about voting this time, but didn't 44 8.3% 21% -1.3
I usually vote, but didn't this time 22 4.2% 25.1% -.38
I am sure I voted 396 74.9% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I did not vote (in the election this November) 13.4%
36
11.9%
31
12.7%
67
I thought about voting this time, but didn't 8.9%
24
7.7%
20
8.3%
44
I usually vote, but didn't this time 5.6%
15
2.7%
7
4.2%
22
I am sure I voted 72.1%
194
77.7%
202
74.9%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
260

529


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
I did not vote (in the election this November) 16.5%
18
11.5%
15
11.8%
18
11.8%
16
12.7%
67
I thought about voting this time, but didn't 15.6%
17
11.5%
15
3.3%
5
5.1%
7
8.3%
44
I usually vote, but didn't this time 4.6%
5
6.9%
9
2.6%
4
2.9%
4
4.2%
22
I am sure I voted 63.3%
69
70.2%
92
82.4%
126
80.1%
109
74.9%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
131
100.0%
153
100.0%
136

529


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
I did not vote (in the election this November) 9.5%
14
8.8%
9
0.0%
0
16.0%
15
10.7%
38
I thought about voting this time, but didn't 2.7%
4
8.8%
9
9.1%
1
6.4%
6
5.6%
20
I usually vote, but didn't this time 4.1%
6
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
6.4%
6
4.5%
16
I am sure I voted 83.8%
124
78.4%
80
90.9%
10
71.3%
67
79.2%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
102
100.0%
11
100.0%
94

355


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
I did not vote (in the election this November) 10.9%
11
13.2%
18
15.4%
29
8.7%
9
12.7%
67
I thought about voting this time, but didn't 6.9%
7
8.8%
12
8.5%
16
8.7%
9
8.3%
44
I usually vote, but didn't this time 5.9%
6
2.9%
4
6.4%
12
0.0%
0
4.2%
22
I am sure I voted 76.2%
77
75.0%
102
69.7%
131
82.7%
86
74.9%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
136
100.0%
188
100.0%
104

529

Bookmark and Share