American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REGISTNV

IF RESPONDENT DID NOT VOTE: Were you registered to vote in this election?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 123 53.7% 53.7% -.92
No 104 45.4% 99.1% 1.04
Don't know 2 .9% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
62
55.0%
61
53.7%
123
No 46.6%
55
44.1%
49
45.4%
104
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
111

229


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
33
55.4%
36
57.1%
28
56.5%
26
53.7%
123
No 50.7%
35
44.6%
29
40.8%
20
43.5%
20
45.4%
104
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
65
100.0%
49
100.0%
46

229


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 60.4%
32
50.0%
20
0.0%
0
40.5%
17
50.7%
69
No 39.6%
21
50.0%
20
100.0%
1
57.1%
24
48.5%
66
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
40
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

136


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
22
45.3%
24
60.6%
60
43.6%
17
53.7%
123
No 42.1%
16
52.8%
28
38.4%
38
56.4%
22
45.4%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
53
100.0%
99
100.0%
39

229

Bookmark and Share