American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VOTE_REG

Summary: vote and registration status
  1) R voter
  2) R nonvoter - registered
  3) R nonvoter – not register
  4) R nonvoter – DK/RF if registered

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R voter 837 78.5% 78.5% -.49
R nonvoter - registered 123 11.5% 90.1% 1.05
R nonvoter – not register 104 9.8% 99.8% 2.59
R nonvoter – DK/RF if registered 2 .2% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
R voter 76.7%
389
80.1%
448
78.5%
837
R nonvoter - registered 12.2%
62
10.9%
61
11.5%
123
R nonvoter – not register 10.8%
55
8.8%
49
9.8%
104
R nonvoter – DK/RF if registered 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
R voter 68.5%
150
76.3%
209
83.7%
251
83.2%
227
78.5%
837
R nonvoter - registered 15.1%
33
13.1%
36
9.3%
28
9.5%
26
11.5%
123
R nonvoter – not register 16.0%
35
10.6%
29
6.7%
20
7.3%
20
9.8%
104
R nonvoter – DK/RF if registered 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
R voter 82.5%
250
79.1%
151
95.7%
22
77.7%
146
80.7%
569
R nonvoter - registered 10.6%
32
10.5%
20
0.0%
0
9.0%
17
9.8%
69
R nonvoter – not register 6.9%
21
10.5%
20
4.3%
1
12.8%
24
9.4%
66
R nonvoter – DK/RF if registered 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
R voter 79.3%
146
81.3%
230
73.1%
269
83.1%
192
78.5%
837
R nonvoter - registered 12.0%
22
8.5%
24
16.3%
60
7.4%
17
11.5%
123
R nonvoter – not register 8.7%
16
9.9%
28
10.3%
38
9.5%
22
9.8%
104
R nonvoter – DK/RF if registered 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share