American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RGISTLOC

IF RESPONDENT IS REGISTERED/IF RESPONDENT VOTED: Your residence is located in (PRELOADED COUNTY). Are you registered to vote in (PRELOADED COUNTY)?
  1) Yes, registered in preload county
  5) No, registered in other county

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, registered in preload county 913 95.1% 95.1% -.23
No, registered in other county 47 4.9% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, registered in preload county 93.6%
422
96.5%
491
95.1%
913
No, registered in other county 6.4%
29
3.5%
18
4.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
509

960


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, registered in preload county 88.0%
161
95.1%
233
97.8%
273
97.2%
246
95.1%
913
No, registered in other county 12.0%
22
4.9%
12
2.2%
6
2.8%
7
4.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
245
100.0%
279
100.0%
253

960


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, registered in preload county 97.5%
275
95.9%
164
86.4%
19
95.7%
156
96.2%
614
No, registered in other county 2.5%
7
4.1%
7
13.6%
3
4.3%
7
3.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
171
100.0%
22
100.0%
163

638


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes, registered in preload county 89.9%
151
98.0%
249
94.8%
312
96.2%
201
95.1%
913
No, registered in other county 10.1%
17
2.0%
5
5.2%
17
3.8%
8
4.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
254
100.0%
329
100.0%
209

960

Bookmark and Share