American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REGSAMST

Voter summary: state of registration same as state of interview?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 823 98.3% 98.3% -.13
No 14 1.7% 100% 7.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 97.7%
380
98.9%
443
98.3%
823
No 2.3%
9
1.1%
5
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
448

837


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 96.0%
144
99.0%
207
99.2%
249
98.2%
223
98.3%
823
No 4.0%
6
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
1.8%
4
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
209
100.0%
251
100.0%
227

837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 99.2%
248
99.3%
150
86.4%
19
99.3%
145
98.8%
562
No 0.8%
2
0.7%
1
13.6%
3
0.7%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
151
100.0%
22
100.0%
146

569


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 95.2%
139
100.0%
230
97.8%
263
99.5%
191
98.3%
823
No 4.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
0.5%
1
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
230
100.0%
269
100.0%
192

837

Bookmark and Share