American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REGSAMED

Voter summary: district of registration same as district of interview?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not enough information to determine

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 806 96.3% 96.3% -.19
No 18 2.2% 98.4% 4.09
Not enough information to determine 13 1.6% 100% 6.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 95.1%
370
97.3%
436
96.3%
806
No 2.8%
11
1.6%
7
2.2%
18
Not enough information to determine 2.1%
8
1.1%
5
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
448

837


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 90.7%
136
96.7%
202
98.4%
247
97.4%
221
96.3%
806
No 4.7%
7
1.9%
4
1.2%
3
1.8%
4
2.2%
18
Not enough information to determine 4.7%
7
1.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
209
100.0%
251
100.0%
227

837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 98.0%
245
96.7%
146
86.4%
19
97.3%
142
97.0%
552
No 0.8%
2
0.7%
1
13.6%
3
2.1%
3
1.6%
9
Not enough information to determine 1.2%
3
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
151
100.0%
22
100.0%
146

569


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 91.1%
133
99.1%
228
95.5%
257
97.9%
188
96.3%
806
No 6.2%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
0.5%
1
2.2%
18
Not enough information to determine 2.7%
4
0.9%
2
1.5%
4
1.6%
3
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
230
100.0%
269
100.0%
192

837

Bookmark and Share