American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VOTE_ED

Did you vote on election day -- that is, November 2nd 2004, or did you vote at some time before this?
  1) Elect day
  5) Some time before this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Elect day 650 77.7% 77.7% -.54
Some time before this 187 22.3% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Elect day 77.1%
300
78.1%
350
77.7%
650
Some time before this 22.9%
89
21.9%
98
22.3%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
448

837


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Elect day 80.7%
121
83.3%
174
76.1%
191
72.2%
164
77.7%
650
Some time before this 19.3%
29
16.7%
35
23.9%
60
27.8%
63
22.3%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
209
100.0%
251
100.0%
227

837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Elect day 77.6%
194
76.8%
116
68.2%
15
84.2%
123
78.7%
448
Some time before this 22.4%
56
23.2%
35
31.8%
7
15.8%
23
21.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
151
100.0%
22
100.0%
146

569


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Elect day 95.2%
139
85.2%
196
77.0%
207
56.3%
108
77.7%
650
Some time before this 4.8%
7
14.8%
34
23.0%
62
43.8%
84
22.3%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
230
100.0%
269
100.0%
192

837

Bookmark and Share