American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ABSENTEE

IF RESPONDENT VOTED PRIOR TO ELECTION DAY: Did you vote in person or by absentee ballot?
  1) In person
  5) Absentee ballot
  7) R volunteers: by mail (Oregon only)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In person 62 33.2% 33.2% -1.38
Absentee ballot 113 60.4% 93.6% .59
R volunteers: by mail (Oregon only) 12 6.4% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
In person 38.2%
34
28.6%
28
33.2%
62
Absentee ballot 55.1%
49
65.3%
64
60.4%
113
R volunteers: by mail (Oregon only) 6.7%
6
6.1%
6
6.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
98

187


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
In person 31.0%
9
25.7%
9
38.3%
23
33.3%
21
33.2%
62
Absentee ballot 48.3%
14
68.6%
24
56.7%
34
65.1%
41
60.4%
113
R volunteers: by mail (Oregon only) 20.7%
6
5.7%
2
5.0%
3
1.6%
1
6.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
35
100.0%
60
100.0%
63

187


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
In person 42.9%
24
20.0%
7
57.1%
4
30.4%
7
34.7%
42
Absentee ballot 57.1%
32
77.1%
27
42.9%
3
60.9%
14
62.8%
76
R volunteers: by mail (Oregon only) 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
2.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
23

121


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
In person 14.3%
1
17.6%
6
75.8%
47
9.5%
8
33.2%
62
Absentee ballot 85.7%
6
82.4%
28
24.2%
15
76.2%
64
60.4%
113
R volunteers: by mail (Oregon only) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
12
6.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
34
100.0%
62
100.0%
84

187

Bookmark and Share