American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VOTEPRES

IF RESPONDENT VOTED: How about the election for President? Did you vote for a candidate for PRESIDENT?
  1) Yes, voted for President
  5) No, didn't vote for President

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, voted for President 835 99.8% 99.8% -.05
No, didn't vote for President 2 .2% 100% 20.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, voted for President 100.0%
389
99.6%
446
99.8%
835
No, didn't vote for President 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
448

837


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, voted for President 100.0%
150
99.5%
208
100.0%
251
99.6%
226
99.8%
835
No, didn't vote for President 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
209
100.0%
251
100.0%
227

837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, voted for President 100.0%
250
100.0%
151
95.5%
21
99.3%
145
99.6%
567
No, didn't vote for President 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
151
100.0%
22
100.0%
146

569


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes, voted for President 100.0%
146
100.0%
230
99.6%
268
99.5%
191
99.8%
835
No, didn't vote for President 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
230
100.0%
269
100.0%
192

837

Bookmark and Share