American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VOTEPWHO

IF RESPONDENT VOTED FOR PRESIDENT: Who did you vote for?
  1) John Kerry
  3) George W. Bush
  5) Ralph Nader
  7) Other
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
John Kerry 399 47.8% 47.8% -.85
George W. Bush 412 49.3% 97.1% .59
Ralph Nader 4 .5% 97.6% 2.03
Other 8 1% 98.6% 3.47
Refused 12 1.4% 100% 4.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
John Kerry 43.7%
170
51.3%
229
47.8%
399
George W. Bush 52.4%
204
46.6%
208
49.3%
412
Ralph Nader 0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
Other 1.5%
6
0.4%
2
1.0%
8
Refused 1.5%
6
1.3%
6
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
446

835


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
John Kerry 58.7%
88
45.7%
95
42.6%
107
48.2%
109
47.8%
399
George W. Bush 38.0%
57
51.9%
108
54.2%
136
49.1%
111
49.3%
412
Ralph Nader 0.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Other 2.7%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.0%
5
2.2%
5
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
208
100.0%
251
100.0%
226

835


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
John Kerry 36.8%
92
45.0%
68
71.4%
15
60.0%
87
46.2%
262
George W. Bush 60.4%
151
51.7%
78
28.6%
6
36.6%
53
50.8%
288
Ralph Nader 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
3
Other 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
4
Refused 2.4%
6
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
151
100.0%
21
100.0%
145

567


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
John Kerry 50.0%
73
46.5%
107
47.8%
128
47.6%
91
47.8%
399
George W. Bush 45.2%
66
50.4%
116
51.5%
138
48.2%
92
49.3%
412
Ralph Nader 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.5%
4
Other 2.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.0%
8
Refused 2.1%
3
2.6%
6
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
230
100.0%
268
100.0%
191

835

Bookmark and Share