American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRESPREF

IF A PRESIDENTIAL VOTE WAS CAST: Would you say that your preference for (PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE) was STRONG or NOT STRONG?
  1) Strong
  5) Not strong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong 680 82.6% 82.6% -.46
Not strong 143 17.4% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong 79.6%
305
85.2%
375
82.6%
680
Not strong 20.4%
78
14.8%
65
17.4%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
440

823


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Strong 88.0%
132
80.6%
166
82.1%
202
81.4%
180
82.6%
680
Not strong 12.0%
18
19.4%
40
17.9%
44
18.6%
41
17.4%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
206
100.0%
246
100.0%
221

823


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strong 84.0%
205
82.6%
123
81.0%
17
81.1%
116
82.8%
461
Not strong 16.0%
39
17.4%
26
19.0%
4
18.9%
27
17.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
149
100.0%
21
100.0%
143

557


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strong 80.4%
115
80.4%
180
86.5%
230
81.6%
155
82.6%
680
Not strong 19.6%
28
19.6%
44
13.5%
36
18.4%
35
17.4%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
224
100.0%
266
100.0%
190

823

Bookmark and Share