American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NVPREFER

IF RESPONDENT DID NOT VOTE: How about the election for President? Did you prefer one of the candidates for PRESIDENT?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 171 74.7% 74.7% -.58
No 58 25.3% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
89
73.9%
82
74.7%
171
No 24.6%
29
26.1%
29
25.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
111

229


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
48
80.0%
52
71.4%
35
78.3%
36
74.7%
171
No 30.4%
21
20.0%
13
28.6%
14
21.7%
10
25.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
65
100.0%
49
100.0%
46

229


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 83.0%
44
72.5%
29
100.0%
1
71.4%
30
76.5%
104
No 17.0%
9
27.5%
11
0.0%
0
28.6%
12
23.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
40
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

136


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
27
73.6%
39
77.8%
77
71.8%
28
74.7%
171
No 28.9%
11
26.4%
14
22.2%
22
28.2%
11
25.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
53
100.0%
99
100.0%
39

229

Bookmark and Share