American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NVPREFR2

IF RESPONDENT DID NOT VOTE: IF RESPONDENT SAYS HE/SHE PREFERRED A CANDIDATE FOR PRESIDENT: Who did you prefer?
  1) John Kerry
  3) George W. Bush
  5) Ralph Nader
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
John Kerry 81 47.4% 47.4% -.97
George W. Bush 87 50.9% 98.2% .79
Ralph Nader 2 1.2% 99.4% 2.54
Don't know 1 .6% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
John Kerry 49.4%
44
45.1%
37
47.4%
81
George W. Bush 48.3%
43
53.7%
44
50.9%
87
Ralph Nader 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
82

171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
John Kerry 66.7%
32
44.2%
23
37.1%
13
36.1%
13
47.4%
81
George W. Bush 31.3%
15
53.8%
28
62.9%
22
61.1%
22
50.9%
87
Ralph Nader 2.1%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
52
100.0%
35
100.0%
36

171


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
John Kerry 29.5%
13
48.3%
14
100.0%
1
53.3%
16
42.3%
44
George W. Bush 68.2%
30
51.7%
15
0.0%
0
46.7%
14
56.7%
59
Ralph Nader 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
29
100.0%
1
100.0%
30

104


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
John Kerry 66.7%
18
43.6%
17
40.3%
31
53.6%
15
47.4%
81
George W. Bush 33.3%
9
56.4%
22
57.1%
44
42.9%
12
50.9%
87
Ralph Nader 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.6%
1
1.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
39
100.0%
77
100.0%
28

171

Bookmark and Share