American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NV_PREFS

IF RESPONDENT DID NOT VOTE AND IF RESPONDENT SAYS HE/SHE PREFERRED A CANDIDATE FOR PRESIDENT: Would you say your preference for this candidate was STRONG or NOT STRONG?
  1) Strong
  5) Not strong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong 128 75.3% 75.3% -.57
Not strong 42 24.7% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong 77.5%
69
72.8%
59
75.3%
128
Not strong 22.5%
20
27.2%
22
24.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
81

170


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Strong 79.2%
38
80.8%
42
74.3%
26
62.9%
22
75.3%
128
Not strong 20.8%
10
19.2%
10
25.7%
9
37.1%
13
24.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
52
100.0%
35
100.0%
35

170


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strong 81.4%
35
58.6%
17
0.0%
0
76.7%
23
72.8%
75
Not strong 18.6%
8
41.4%
12
100.0%
1
23.3%
7
27.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
29
100.0%
1
100.0%
30

103


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strong 59.3%
16
71.8%
28
82.9%
63
75.0%
21
75.3%
128
Not strong 40.7%
11
28.2%
11
17.1%
13
25.0%
7
24.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
39
100.0%
76
100.0%
28

170

Bookmark and Share