American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VTERTYPE

Summary: voter type
  1) Voter – in-county
  2) Voter – not in-county
  5) Nonvoter

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Voter – in-county 805 75.5% 75.5% -.54
Voter – not in-county 32 3% 78.5% .07
Nonvoter 229 21.5% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Voter – in-county 72.8%
369
78.0%
436
75.5%
805
Voter – not in-county 3.9%
20
2.1%
12
3.0%
32
Nonvoter 23.3%
118
19.9%
111
21.5%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Voter – in-county 62.1%
136
73.7%
202
82.0%
246
81.0%
221
75.5%
805
Voter – not in-county 6.4%
14
2.6%
7
1.7%
5
2.2%
6
3.0%
32
Nonvoter 31.5%
69
23.7%
65
16.3%
49
16.8%
46
21.5%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Voter – in-county 80.9%
245
76.4%
146
82.6%
19
75.5%
142
78.3%
552
Voter – not in-county 1.7%
5
2.6%
5
13.0%
3
2.1%
4
2.4%
17
Nonvoter 17.5%
53
20.9%
40
4.3%
1
22.3%
42
19.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Voter – in-county 72.3%
133
80.2%
227
69.8%
257
81.4%
188
75.5%
805
Voter – not in-county 7.1%
13
1.1%
3
3.3%
12
1.7%
4
3.0%
32
Nonvoter 20.7%
38
18.7%
53
26.9%
99
16.9%
39
21.5%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share