American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VTEHOUSE

Here is a list of candidates for the major races in this district. How about the election for the House of Representatives in Washington, D.C.. Did you vote for a candidate for the U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES?
  1) Yes, voted for House of Representatives
  5) No, didn't vote for House of Representatives
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, voted for House of Representatives 736 87.9% 87.9% -.36
No, didn't vote for House of Representatives 95 11.4% 99.3% 2.53
Don't know 6 .7% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, voted for House of Representatives 88.9%
346
87.1%
390
87.9%
736
No, didn't vote for House of Representatives 10.8%
42
11.8%
53
11.4%
95
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.1%
5
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
448

837


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, voted for House of Representatives 80.7%
121
87.1%
182
90.8%
228
90.3%
205
87.9%
736
No, didn't vote for House of Representatives 18.7%
28
12.9%
27
8.8%
22
7.9%
18
11.4%
95
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.8%
4
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
209
100.0%
251
100.0%
227

837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, voted for House of Representatives 88.4%
221
93.4%
141
100.0%
22
84.9%
124
89.3%
508
No, didn't vote for House of Representatives 10.4%
26
6.0%
9
0.0%
0
15.1%
22
10.0%
57
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
151
100.0%
22
100.0%
146

569


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes, voted for House of Representatives 89.0%
130
91.7%
211
82.9%
223
89.6%
172
87.9%
736
No, didn't vote for House of Representatives 11.0%
16
7.4%
17
16.0%
43
9.9%
19
11.4%
95
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
230
100.0%
269
100.0%
192

837

Bookmark and Share