American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HOUSEWHO

IF RESPONDENT VOTED: Summary House of Representatives: Who did you vote for? Which party was that?
  1) Democratic candidate
  3) Republican candidate
  7) Other candidate
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic candidate 380 51.6% 51.6% -.8
Republican candidate 336 45.7% 97.3% .66
Other candidate 5 .7% 98% 3.59
Don't know 15 2% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic candidate 49.4%
171
53.6%
209
51.6%
380
Republican candidate 48.3%
167
43.3%
169
45.7%
336
Other candidate 0.9%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
5
Don't know 1.4%
5
2.6%
10
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
390

736


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic candidate 64.5%
78
52.7%
96
46.9%
107
48.3%
99
51.6%
380
Republican candidate 33.1%
40
45.6%
83
49.6%
113
48.8%
100
45.7%
336
Other candidate 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
5
Don't know 1.7%
2
1.1%
2
2.6%
6
2.4%
5
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
182
100.0%
228
100.0%
205

736


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic candidate 37.1%
82
48.9%
69
72.7%
16
70.2%
87
50.0%
254
Republican candidate 59.3%
131
48.9%
69
27.3%
6
27.4%
34
47.2%
240
Other candidate 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
3
Don't know 3.2%
7
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
141
100.0%
22
100.0%
124

508


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic candidate 56.2%
73
45.0%
95
50.7%
113
57.6%
99
51.6%
380
Republican candidate 40.8%
53
53.1%
112
45.3%
101
40.7%
70
45.7%
336
Other candidate 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Don't know 1.5%
2
1.9%
4
2.7%
6
1.7%
3
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
211
100.0%
223
100.0%
172

736

Bookmark and Share