American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NV_HOUSE

IF RESPONDENT DID NOT VOTE: How about the election for the House of Representatives in Washington? Did you prefer one of the candidates for the U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES?
  0) Na
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) R volunteers: names are not correct for R's district
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 1 .4% .4% -1.76
Yes 84 36.7% 37.1% -1.27
No 139 60.7% 97.8% .7
R volunteers: names are not correct for R's district 1 .4% 98.3% 1.69
Don't know 4 1.7% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 39.8%
47
33.3%
37
36.7%
84
No 59.3%
70
62.2%
69
60.7%
139
R volunteers: names are not correct for R's district 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
111

229


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 18.8%
13
36.9%
24
40.8%
20
58.7%
27
36.7%
84
No 78.3%
54
60.0%
39
59.2%
29
37.0%
17
60.7%
139
R volunteers: names are not correct for R's district 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.4%
1
Don't know 1.4%
1
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
65
100.0%
49
100.0%
46

229


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 39.6%
21
45.0%
18
0.0%
0
33.3%
14
39.0%
53
No 58.5%
31
55.0%
22
100.0%
1
61.9%
26
58.8%
80
R volunteers: names are not correct for R's district 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
40
100.0%
1
100.0%
42

136


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 39.5%
15
37.7%
20
42.4%
42
17.9%
7
36.7%
84
No 57.9%
22
60.4%
32
55.6%
55
76.9%
30
60.7%
139
R volunteers: names are not correct for R's district 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
5.1%
2
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
53
100.0%
99
100.0%
39

229

Bookmark and Share