American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NVHOUSE2

IF RESPONDENT DID NOT VOTE: Which candidate did you prefer for the U.S. House of Representatives?
  1) Democratic candidate
  3) Republican candidate
  7) Other candidate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic candidate 43 51.2% 51.2% -.9
Republican candidate 40 47.6% 98.8% .86
Other candidate 1 1.2% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic candidate 53.2%
25
48.6%
18
51.2%
43
Republican candidate 44.7%
21
51.4%
19
47.6%
40
Other candidate 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
37

84


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic candidate 61.5%
8
62.5%
15
55.0%
11
33.3%
9
51.2%
43
Republican candidate 38.5%
5
37.5%
9
45.0%
9
63.0%
17
47.6%
40
Other candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
24
100.0%
20
100.0%
27

84


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic candidate 28.6%
6
44.4%
8
0.00%
0
57.1%
8
41.5%
22
Republican candidate 66.7%
14
55.6%
10
0.00%
0
42.9%
6
56.6%
30
Other candidate 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
18
100.0%
0
100.0%
14

53


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic candidate 73.3%
11
35.0%
7
47.6%
20
71.4%
5
51.2%
43
Republican candidate 26.7%
4
65.0%
13
50.0%
21
28.6%
2
47.6%
40
Other candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
20
100.0%
42
100.0%
7

84

Bookmark and Share