American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NVHOUSE3

IF RESPONDENT DID NOT VOTE Which candidate did you prefer for the U.S. House of Representatives?
  31) Democratic candidate in open House race
  32) Republican candidate in open House race
  33) Democratic House running incumbent
  34) Republican House running incumbent
  35) Democratic House challenger
  36) Republican House challenger
  87) Name not on candidate list

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic candidate in open House race 9 10.7% 10.7% -.48
Republican candidate in open House race 9 10.7% 21.4% -.31
Democratic House running incumbent 27 32.1% 53.6% -.15
Republican House running incumbent 30 35.7% 89.3% .02
Democratic House challenger 7 8.3% 97.6% .19
Republican House challenger 1 1.2% 98.8% .35
Name not on candidate list 1 1.2% 100% 8.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic candidate in open House race 8.5%
4
13.5%
5
10.7%
9
Republican candidate in open House race 14.9%
7
5.4%
2
10.7%
9
Democratic House running incumbent 36.2%
17
27.0%
10
32.1%
27
Republican House running incumbent 29.8%
14
43.2%
16
35.7%
30
Democratic House challenger 8.5%
4
8.1%
3
8.3%
7
Republican House challenger 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.2%
1
Name not on candidate list 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
37

84


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic candidate in open House race 15.4%
2
8.3%
2
5.0%
1
14.8%
4
10.7%
9
Republican candidate in open House race 15.4%
2
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
10.7%
9
Democratic House running incumbent 30.8%
4
41.7%
10
45.0%
9
14.8%
4
32.1%
27
Republican House running incumbent 15.4%
2
20.8%
5
45.0%
9
51.9%
14
35.7%
30
Democratic House challenger 15.4%
2
12.5%
3
5.0%
1
3.7%
1
8.3%
7
Republican House challenger 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Name not on candidate list 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
24
100.0%
20
100.0%
27

84


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic candidate in open House race 4.8%
1
22.2%
4
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
11.3%
6
Republican candidate in open House race 14.3%
3
16.7%
3
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
15.1%
8
Democratic House running incumbent 19.0%
4
11.1%
2
0.00%
0
42.9%
6
22.6%
12
Republican House running incumbent 52.4%
11
38.9%
7
0.00%
0
21.4%
3
39.6%
21
Democratic House challenger 4.8%
1
11.1%
2
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
7.5%
4
Republican House challenger 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
1.9%
1
Name not on candidate list 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
18
100.0%
0
100.0%
14

53


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic candidate in open House race 13.3%
2
10.0%
2
9.5%
4
14.3%
1
10.7%
9
Republican candidate in open House race 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
6
28.6%
2
10.7%
9
Democratic House running incumbent 46.7%
7
25.0%
5
28.6%
12
42.9%
3
32.1%
27
Republican House running incumbent 20.0%
3
60.0%
12
35.7%
15
0.0%
0
35.7%
30
Democratic House challenger 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
14.3%
1
8.3%
7
Republican House challenger 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Name not on candidate list 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
20
100.0%
42
100.0%
7

84

Bookmark and Share