American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RCEVSTAT

Summary: Senate race and voter status
  1) In-county voter, Senate race in state
  2) In-county voter, no Senate race instate
  3) Out-of-county voter, voted instate with race
  4) Out-of-county voter, voted in state without race
  5) Nonvoter – race in state
  6) Nonvoter – no race in state

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In-county voter, Senate race in state 562 52.7% 52.7% -.72
In-county voter, no Senate race instate 243 22.8% 75.5% -.14
Out-of-county voter, voted instate with race 8 .8% 76.3% .43
Out-of-county voter, voted in state without race 24 2.3% 78.5% 1.01
Nonvoter – race in state 150 14.1% 92.6% 1.59
Nonvoter – no race in state 79 7.4% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
In-county voter, Senate race in state 50.3%
255
54.9%
307
52.7%
562
In-county voter, no Senate race instate 22.5%
114
23.1%
129
22.8%
243
Out-of-county voter, voted instate with race 1.0%
5
0.5%
3
0.8%
8
Out-of-county voter, voted in state without race 3.0%
15
1.6%
9
2.3%
24
Nonvoter – race in state 15.6%
79
12.7%
71
14.1%
150
Nonvoter – no race in state 7.7%
39
7.2%
40
7.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
In-county voter, Senate race in state 46.6%
102
48.2%
132
60.0%
180
54.2%
148
52.7%
562
In-county voter, no Senate race instate 15.5%
34
25.5%
70
22.0%
66
26.7%
73
22.8%
243
Out-of-county voter, voted instate with race 0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
4
0.8%
8
Out-of-county voter, voted in state without race 5.5%
12
2.2%
6
1.3%
4
0.7%
2
2.3%
24
Nonvoter – race in state 19.2%
42
16.1%
44
12.0%
36
10.3%
28
14.1%
150
Nonvoter – no race in state 12.3%
27
7.7%
21
4.3%
13
6.6%
18
7.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
In-county voter, Senate race in state 54.1%
164
50.3%
96
60.9%
14
58.0%
109
54.3%
383
In-county voter, no Senate race instate 26.7%
81
26.2%
50
21.7%
5
17.6%
33
24.0%
169
Out-of-county voter, voted instate with race 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
13.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
5
Out-of-county voter, voted in state without race 1.7%
5
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.7%
12
Nonvoter – race in state 11.9%
36
9.4%
18
4.3%
1
16.0%
30
12.1%
85
Nonvoter – no race in state 5.6%
17
11.5%
22
0.0%
0
6.4%
12
7.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
In-county voter, Senate race in state 45.1%
83
54.1%
153
37.5%
138
81.4%
188
52.7%
562
In-county voter, no Senate race instate 27.2%
50
26.1%
74
32.3%
119
0.0%
0
22.8%
243
Out-of-county voter, voted instate with race 2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Out-of-county voter, voted in state without race 4.3%
8
1.1%
3
2.4%
9
1.7%
4
2.3%
24
Nonvoter – race in state 10.9%
20
11.3%
32
16.0%
59
16.9%
39
14.1%
150
Nonvoter – no race in state 9.8%
18
7.4%
21
10.9%
40
0.0%
0
7.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share