American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VOTE_SEN

How about the election for the United States Senate? Did you vote for a candidate for the U.S. SENATE?
  1) Yes, voted for Senate
  5) No, didn't vote for Senate
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, voted for Senate 534 93.7% 93.7% -.25
No, didn't vote for Senate 33 5.8% 99.5% 3.53
Don't know 3 .5% 100% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, voted for Senate 95.0%
247
92.6%
287
93.7%
534
No, didn't vote for Senate 4.6%
12
6.8%
21
5.8%
33
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
310

570


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, voted for Senate 90.4%
94
94.7%
126
95.6%
173
92.8%
141
93.7%
534
No, didn't vote for Senate 8.7%
9
5.3%
7
4.4%
8
5.9%
9
5.8%
33
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
133
100.0%
181
100.0%
152

570


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, voted for Senate 97.0%
159
94.8%
92
100.0%
17
94.5%
104
95.9%
372
No, didn't vote for Senate 2.4%
4
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.5%
6
3.6%
14
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
97
100.0%
17
100.0%
110

388


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes, voted for Senate 90.9%
80
93.5%
143
95.7%
135
93.6%
176
93.7%
534
No, didn't vote for Senate 8.0%
7
5.2%
8
4.3%
6
6.4%
12
5.8%
33
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
153
100.0%
141
100.0%
188

570

Bookmark and Share