American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SENATWHO

IF RESPONDENT VOTED: Who did you vote for? Which party was that?
  1) Democratic candidate
  2) Louisiana only: other Democratic candidate
  3) Republican candidate
  5) Independent / third party candidate
  7) Other candidate
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic candidate 278 52.1% 52.1% -.81
Louisiana only: other Democratic candidate 3 .6% 52.6% -.05
Republican candidate 238 44.6% 97.2% .7
Independent / third party candidate 3 .6% 97.8% 2.21
Other candidate 8 1.5% 99.3% 3.72
Refused 4 .7% 100% 5.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic candidate 49.0%
121
54.7%
157
52.1%
278
Louisiana only: other Democratic candidate 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
Republican candidate 46.6%
115
42.9%
123
44.6%
238
Independent / third party candidate 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Other candidate 1.2%
3
1.7%
5
1.5%
8
Refused 1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
287

534


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic candidate 59.6%
56
50.8%
64
50.3%
87
50.4%
71
52.1%
278
Louisiana only: other Democratic candidate 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Republican candidate 35.1%
33
44.4%
56
48.0%
83
46.8%
66
44.6%
238
Independent / third party candidate 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Other candidate 4.3%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.5%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
126
100.0%
173
100.0%
141

534


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic candidate 43.4%
69
48.9%
45
76.5%
13
58.7%
61
50.5%
188
Louisiana only: other Democratic candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
2
Republican candidate 54.1%
86
45.7%
42
23.5%
4
37.5%
39
46.0%
171
Independent / third party candidate 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
3
Other candidate 1.3%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Refused 1.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
92
100.0%
17
100.0%
104

372


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic candidate 53.8%
43
53.1%
76
43.7%
59
56.8%
100
52.1%
278
Louisiana only: other Democratic candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Republican candidate 35.0%
28
44.8%
64
52.6%
71
42.6%
75
44.6%
238
Independent / third party candidate 3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Other candidate 5.0%
4
1.4%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Refused 2.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
143
100.0%
135
100.0%
176

534

Bookmark and Share