American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NVSENPRF

IF RESPONDENT DID NOT VOTE: How about the election for the United States Senate? Did you prefer one of the candidates for the U.S. SENATE
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 64 42.7% 42.7% -1.14
No 84 56% 98.7% .81
Don't know 2 1.3% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
33
43.7%
31
42.7%
64
No 58.2%
46
53.5%
38
56.0%
84
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
71

150


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
13
45.5%
20
38.9%
14
60.7%
17
42.7%
64
No 69.0%
29
52.3%
23
61.1%
22
35.7%
10
56.0%
84
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
44
100.0%
36
100.0%
28

150


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
18
38.9%
7
100.0%
1
33.3%
10
42.4%
36
No 50.0%
18
61.1%
11
0.0%
0
63.3%
19
56.5%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
100.0%
30

85


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
5
46.9%
15
52.5%
31
33.3%
13
42.7%
64
No 75.0%
15
53.1%
17
47.5%
28
61.5%
24
56.0%
84
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
32
100.0%
59
100.0%
39

150

Bookmark and Share