American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NVSENPR2

IF RESPONDENT DID NOT VOTE: Which candidate did you prefer for U.S. Senate?
  1) Democratic candidate
  3) Republican candidate
  5) Independent / third party candidate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic candidate 44 68.8% 68.8% -.65
Republican candidate 19 29.7% 98.4% 1.33
Independent / third party candidate 1 1.6% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic candidate 69.7%
23
67.7%
21
68.8%
44
Republican candidate 27.3%
9
32.3%
10
29.7%
19
Independent / third party candidate 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
31

64


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic candidate 84.6%
11
75.0%
15
57.1%
8
58.8%
10
68.8%
44
Republican candidate 15.4%
2
20.0%
4
42.9%
6
41.2%
7
29.7%
19
Independent / third party candidate 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
20
100.0%
14
100.0%
17

64


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic candidate 33.3%
6
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
10
61.1%
22
Republican candidate 61.1%
11
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.1%
13
Independent / third party candidate 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
10

36


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic candidate 100.0%
5
93.3%
14
45.2%
14
84.6%
11
68.8%
44
Republican candidate 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
51.6%
16
15.4%
2
29.7%
19
Independent / third party candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
31
100.0%
13

64

Bookmark and Share