American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NV_PREF3

IF RESPONDENT DID NOT VOTE: Which candidate did you prefer for the U.S. Senate?
  1) Democratic candidate in open Senate race
  2) Republican candidate in open Senate race
  3) Democratic Senate running incumbent
  4) Republican Senate running incumbent
  5) Democratic Senate challenger
  6) Republican Senate Challenger
  7) Independent / 3rd-party Senate cand - nonincumbent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic candidate in open Senate race 9 14.1% 14.1% -1.46
Republican candidate in open Senate race 12 18.8% 32.8% -.68
Democratic Senate running incumbent 33 51.6% 84.4% .11
Republican Senate running incumbent 4 6.3% 90.6% .9
Democratic Senate challenger 2 3.1% 93.8% 1.68
Republican Senate Challenger 3 4.7% 98.4% 2.47
Independent / 3rd-party Senate cand - nonincumbent 1 1.6% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic candidate in open Senate race 9.1%
3
19.4%
6
14.1%
9
Republican candidate in open Senate race 18.2%
6
19.4%
6
18.8%
12
Democratic Senate running incumbent 57.6%
19
45.2%
14
51.6%
33
Republican Senate running incumbent 6.1%
2
6.5%
2
6.3%
4
Democratic Senate challenger 3.0%
1
3.2%
1
3.1%
2
Republican Senate Challenger 3.0%
1
6.5%
2
4.7%
3
Independent / 3rd-party Senate cand - nonincumbent 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
31

64


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democratic candidate in open Senate race 23.1%
3
5.0%
1
14.3%
2
17.6%
3
14.1%
9
Republican candidate in open Senate race 15.4%
2
10.0%
2
21.4%
3
29.4%
5
18.8%
12
Democratic Senate running incumbent 61.5%
8
60.0%
12
42.9%
6
41.2%
7
51.6%
33
Republican Senate running incumbent 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
14.3%
2
5.9%
1
6.3%
4
Democratic Senate challenger 0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Republican Senate Challenger 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
7.1%
1
5.9%
1
4.7%
3
Independent / 3rd-party Senate cand - nonincumbent 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
20
100.0%
14
100.0%
17

64


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic candidate in open Senate race 11.1%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
Republican candidate in open Senate race 44.4%
8
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
9
Democratic Senate running incumbent 22.2%
4
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
80.0%
8
47.2%
17
Republican Senate running incumbent 11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
Democratic Senate challenger 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
5.6%
2
Republican Senate Challenger 5.6%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
Independent / 3rd-party Senate cand - nonincumbent 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
10

36


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democratic candidate in open Senate race 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
19.4%
6
7.7%
1
14.1%
9
Republican candidate in open Senate race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.7%
12
0.0%
0
18.8%
12
Democratic Senate running incumbent 100.0%
5
73.3%
11
22.6%
7
76.9%
10
51.6%
33
Republican Senate running incumbent 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
Democratic Senate challenger 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Republican Senate Challenger 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
15.4%
2
4.7%
3
Independent / 3rd-party Senate cand - nonincumbent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
31
100.0%
13

64

Bookmark and Share