American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ELECFAIR

In some countries, people believe their elections are conducted fairly. In other countries, people believe that their elections are conducted unfairly. Thinking of the presidential election we've just had, do you believe it was VERY FAIR, SOMEWHAT FAIR, NEITHER FAIR NOR UNFAIR, SOMEWHAT UNFAIR, or VERY UNFAIR? How fair was November election
  1) Very fair
  2) Somewhat fair
  3) Neither fair nor unfair
  4) Somewhat unfair
  5) Very unfair
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very fair 498 46.7% 46.7% -.75
Somewhat fair 336 31.5% 78.2% .01
Neither fair nor unfair 76 7.1% 85.4% .78
Somewhat unfair 96 9% 94.4% 1.54
Very unfair 49 4.6% 99% 2.3
Don't know 9 .8% 99.8% 4.6
Refused 2 .2% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very fair 51.9%
263
42.0%
235
46.7%
498
Somewhat fair 31.0%
157
32.0%
179
31.5%
336
Neither fair nor unfair 5.9%
30
8.2%
46
7.1%
76
Somewhat unfair 6.9%
35
10.9%
61
9.0%
96
Very unfair 3.6%
18
5.5%
31
4.6%
49
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.9%
5
0.8%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
559

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Very fair 37.0%
81
47.4%
130
47.7%
143
52.7%
144
46.7%
498
Somewhat fair 32.4%
71
31.0%
85
35.0%
105
27.5%
75
31.5%
336
Neither fair nor unfair 11.0%
24
8.0%
22
4.7%
14
5.9%
16
7.1%
76
Somewhat unfair 10.0%
22
8.8%
24
8.3%
25
9.2%
25
9.0%
96
Very unfair 9.1%
20
4.4%
12
2.3%
7
3.7%
10
4.6%
49
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
5
0.7%
2
0.8%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
274
100.0%
300
100.0%
273

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very fair 57.1%
173
50.3%
96
39.1%
9
30.9%
58
47.7%
336
Somewhat fair 27.1%
82
31.4%
60
39.1%
9
38.8%
73
31.8%
224
Neither fair nor unfair 5.3%
16
6.3%
12
13.0%
3
9.6%
18
7.0%
49
Somewhat unfair 7.3%
22
9.4%
18
4.3%
1
12.2%
23
9.1%
64
Very unfair 3.3%
10
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
13
3.8%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
4.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
191
100.0%
23
100.0%
188

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very fair 39.1%
72
51.6%
146
49.2%
181
42.9%
99
46.7%
498
Somewhat fair 34.2%
63
27.9%
79
30.7%
113
35.1%
81
31.5%
336
Neither fair nor unfair 8.7%
16
8.1%
23
4.9%
18
8.2%
19
7.1%
76
Somewhat unfair 13.6%
25
8.1%
23
8.4%
31
7.4%
17
9.0%
96
Very unfair 3.3%
6
2.5%
7
6.5%
24
5.2%
12
4.6%
49
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.8%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
283
100.0%
368
100.0%
231

1066

Bookmark and Share