American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IVWVERIF

Interview verification
  0) Not selected for verification
  2) Verified, no inconsistencies
  3) Verified with discrepancies
  5) Unable to verify (unable to contact respondent)
  6) Verification limit met (used when the case is flagged for verification but the target for verified cases has been met)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected for verification 1079 89% 89% -.31
Verified, no inconsistencies 91 7.5% 96.5% 1.56
Verified with discrepancies 4 .3% 96.9% 2.5
Unable to verify (unable to contact respondent) 23 1.9% 98.8% 4.37
Verification limit met (used when the case is flagged for verification but the target for verified cases has been met) 15 1.2% 100% 5.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected for verification 88.7%
502
89.3%
577
89.0%
1079
Verified, no inconsistencies 8.1%
46
7.0%
45
7.5%
91
Verified with discrepancies 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
4
Unable to verify (unable to contact respondent) 1.4%
8
2.3%
15
1.9%
23
Verification limit met (used when the case is flagged for verification but the target for verified cases has been met) 1.6%
9
0.9%
6
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Not selected for verification 89.8%
228
87.7%
279
89.2%
305
89.6%
267
89.0%
1079
Verified, no inconsistencies 6.3%
16
7.5%
24
8.5%
29
7.4%
22
7.5%
91
Verified with discrepancies 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
4
Unable to verify (unable to contact respondent) 1.6%
4
2.5%
8
2.0%
7
1.3%
4
1.9%
23
Verification limit met (used when the case is flagged for verification but the target for verified cases has been met) 2.4%
6
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not selected for verification 89.7%
296
86.0%
185
90.0%
27
89.4%
203
88.7%
711
Verified, no inconsistencies 6.7%
22
10.2%
22
6.7%
2
7.9%
18
8.0%
64
Verified with discrepancies 0.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Unable to verify (unable to contact respondent) 1.2%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.5%
12
Verification limit met (used when the case is flagged for verification but the target for verified cases has been met) 1.8%
6
1.4%
3
3.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not selected for verification 86.2%
188
91.1%
286
87.3%
364
91.6%
241
89.0%
1079
Verified, no inconsistencies 10.1%
22
6.7%
21
8.9%
37
4.2%
11
7.5%
91
Verified with discrepancies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Unable to verify (unable to contact respondent) 3.2%
7
0.6%
2
2.2%
9
1.9%
5
1.9%
23
Verification limit met (used when the case is flagged for verification but the target for verified cases has been met) 0.5%
1
1.6%
5
0.7%
3
2.3%
6
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share